Azerbaijani mobile operator integrates e-signature
Azerbaijan Materials 6 June 2014 18:55 (UTC +04:00)
By Huseyn Veliyev - Trend
The platform of "Asan Imza" mobile center has been integrated with "Azerfon" (trademark of NarMobile) mobile operating platform, an IT source told Trend on June 6.
According to information, mobile digital signature "Asan Imza" for "Nar Mobile" network users will be launched next week.
To use the e-signature, a user needs to change the SIM-card. Preliminary data says SIM-card containing cryptographic functions to generate keys electronic signature, will go on sale on June 11-13.
Mobile signature "Asan Imza" is designed for use on desktop PCs, laptops and tablets.
Subscriber's mobile phone is used for e-subscription, which receives two PIN codes. The first one is needed to confirm authentication, while the second one is for signing the document. After the operation is completed, the user receives the confirmation via his phone.
Currently, "Asan Imza" is integrated with two mobile platforms - "Azercell Telecom"Ltd. and "Bakcell" Ltd.
Individuals, legal entities and also government officials can obtain "Asan Imza" e-signature at Azerbaijani mobile operator offices for 18 AZN (for a 3-year period).
The official exchange rate on the sixth June is 0,7843 AZN / USD.