UNEC students' mission - Formation of international image of capital UNEC (PHOTO)
Azerbaijan Materials 13 March 2018 13:30 (UTC +04:00)
The students of the Economics faculty of UNEC are continuing their professional internship.
The students getting the education in the tourism and hotel specialty are undertaking their professional internship in the National Tourism Propaganda Bureau of the Ministry of Culture and Tourism.
The director of the organization Fuad Naghıyev highly appreciated the active participation of the UNEC students in the projects implemented by the National Tourism Propaganda Bureau.
He noted that, the formation of the international image of the capital during the Novrus holiday, preparing the long-term action plan for the use of the city brand, including controlling over the action items for using the city brand, the coordination of rebranding and marketing activities was the key mission set before the UNEC students, undertaking their professional internship.
The head of the Department for Organization of Professional Internship Natig Gurbanov and the head of the professional internship, the teacher of the “Economics and Management of the Social Environment” chair Yalchın Kocharli emphasized the importance of continuing joint coopertion between the Ministry of Culture and Tourism and UNEC in increasing the efficiency of tourism activities, formation of the new, creative ideas in this area and in presenting the tourism products, promoting our country.
The students, getting education in the faculty, in the specialty of “Economics and Labor Economics” are continuing their professional internship in the Republican Committee of Trade Union of Oil and Gas Industry Employees of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan. The head of the professional internship,
Sabuhi Tanrıverdiyev highly appreciated the conditions created for the students. He noted that, the students were closely involved in the organization of the insurance business, regulation of wages and salary and other processes.