Members of Nizami Ganjavi International Center join call towards cop26
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct. 23
Over 50 members of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center from whom 30 former president and Prime Ministers joined a call towards cop 26: Recognizing the global climate crisis and the need for governments worldwide to take immediate decisive action to reduce the impact of climate change.
The COVID-19 pandemic has put our resilience in question and exposed our vulnerabilities. Climate-induced disasters have already started unveiling all over the world: floods, droughts, heatwaves, extreme storms, and mega-fires.
The recently launched 6th Report of the IPCC[1] reflects alarming data, stressing the need for international efforts to limit the global temperature well below 1.5 degrees Celsius, a target that would, according to IPCC scientists, be exceeded by 2040 if no action is taken. We acknowledge fossil fuels as the main culprit behind the increase in CO2 emissions, the driver of a destabilized climate system. Sustainable reduction of CO2 emissions is needed to prevent worsening climate disasters.
Backed by research, part of this implementation is the conversion of (global) energy systems to net zero emissions by adopting several technologies (solar, wind, battery storage, hydrogen, electric vehicles, and more) supporting an affordable energy transformation. The pathway to zero net emissions will also be supported by the transition to a circular economy and the implementation of nature-based solutions.
Even the most ambitious CO2 emissions mitigation strategy cannot stop the adverse impacts of anthropogenic climate change. The risks for economic damages and loss of life due to the increased frequency and intensity of climate-related extreme weather effects will continue. Adaptation will be vital for protecting citizens lives and livelihoods. Adaptation measures can contribute to mitigation strategies. Forest restoration and protection of coastal wetlands, for example, can protect landscapes, prevent floods, storm surges and rising sea levels, and promote resilient food production in the face of global warming.
The 6th IPCC Report[2] also shows that climate change impacts will exacerbate the food crisis, while almost 40 percent of the global population is deprived of a nutritious diet. During the United Nations Nutrition for Growth Summit (N4G) to be held on the 1st of December 2021, participants will discuss a wide range of problems related to malnutrition and present possible solutions to the international community. Governments should try to establish principles for governments and other stakeholders on how the food system could support the SDGs and mobilize them to take significant action towards Agenda 2030.
The Sixth Assessment Report of the IPCC highlights that climate change is also contributing to the loss of biodiversity, which stresses ecosystem functions and the food systems on which we all depend. At the 15th Conference on Biological Diversity (CBD) (COP 15) in October in Kunming, China, the Parties to the Convention will consider the achievement and transition of CBD's Strategic Plan for Biodiversity 2011-2020. Further, they need to decide on a global biodiversity framework, including capacity building and resource mobilization.
At the end of October, world leaders will meet at the G20 in Rome.[3] Global financial reforms are needed to invest in a fairer distribution of world income aiming at better life quality in terms of healthcare, education, nutrition, and other basic needs, and more resources in low-income countries. Moreover, the sustainable finance is needs to be further developed and implemented, towards improving the flow of money towards sustainable activities by enabling investors to re-orient investments towards more sustainable technologies and businesses.
The COP26 UN Climate Change Conference that will take place in November in Glasgow is a very important moment for the world to come together to face the challenge of climate change and master it. Countries should be urged to step up their ambitions to cut emissions and invest in climate adaptation. Illustratively, some basic steps of Transformation could include the termination of any new energy production based on fossil fuels, the electrification of transport, improved energy efficiency of buildings, the transition to circular economy production and consumption processes, and the adoption of nature-based solutions for the deposition of more carbon dioxide in forests and soils. Recent commitments to achieve net zero GHG emissions by around mid-century in Europe[4], China[5], and other major economies can provide the needed momentum for deep transformations of economies and societies. The Global South, including low-income countries (LIC) and emerging markets (EM), needs urgent assistance to resolve the immediate effects of COVID-19 and to reconstruct their economies and societies sustainably and inclusively[6].
The United Nations (UN) 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development,[7] including its 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and 169 targets, adopted on 25 September 2015, provides a shared blueprint for peace and prosperity for people and the planet, aimed to eradicate poverty in all its forms and to achieve sustainable development in its three dimensions - economic, social, and environmental - by 2030 world-wide, in a balanced and integrated manner, ensuring that no one is left behind. The Paris Agreement[8] aims to strengthen the global response to the threat of climate change by keeping a global temperature rise this century below 1.5°C.
The UN SDSN[9] Six Transformations (6T) to achieve the SDGs[10] identify priority investments and regulatory challenges and call for actions by well-defined parts of government working with business and civil society. Transformations should be operationalized in a systemic framework, within the structures of government while respecting the strong interdependencies across the 17 SDGs. The 6Ts are Education, Gender and Inequality, Health, Wellbeing, and Demography, Energy Decarbonization and Sustainable Industry, Sustainable Food, Land, Water, and Oceans, Sustainable Cities and Communities, Digital Revolution for Sustainable Development.
Scientific research has provided enough data and tools for the development of the interdisciplinary and systemic solution pathways, for combating this aggravating situation and prevent further deterioration. It is time to use all extensive data, knowledge and technologies, provided by experts in various fields and to implement an action plan to be adopted and reinforced by all societies. Solution pathways should include, net-zero CO2 emissions technologies already in hand or within reach, circular economy, nature-based solutions, climate adaptation investments, sustainable finance, and policy reforms. Keeping the political and ethical challenges in mind, governments need to act fast towards a sustainable world to ensure the survival of the current and future generations.