Moldova Can Launch Gas Importation from Azerbaijan
Azerbaijan Materials 22 February 2007 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr Trend I.Khalilova / By April 2007 the Azerbaijan Ministry of Industry and Energy and the Moldova Ministry of Industry and Infrastructure should exchange opinions on the development f cooperative relationships between the enterprises of the two countries. Moreover, an agreement has been achieved at a meeting of the joint intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation held in Baku on 22 February.
Vladimir Antosiy, the Moldova Minister for Industry and Infrastructure, proposed Azerbaijan to support Moldova in it its entrance to NABUCCO project. Taking in consideration Azerbaijan experience in the development of oil and gas resources also received a proposal on the participation in the tender on exploration of Moldova 's natural resources.
In future the cooperation can be established in Azerbaijani oil transportation to Moldova , which imports 'blue fuel' from Russia at $160 per 1,000 cu m. at $160 per 1,000 cu m.
Moldova is also interested in cooperation in electricity supply. Currently the country imports 70% of electricity and generates only 30% by itself.
Eyyub Yagubov, the Azerbaijan First Premier, voiced its readiness to cooperation, but noted the necessity of taking into consideration the energy security in connection with the energy transportation to Europe .
According to Prime Minister of Moldova, the two countries have good potential for cooperation in the oil and gas sector. There is necessity for closer cooperation between the relevant bodies so that to reveal the priorities.