Major energy facility to be commissioned in Azerbaijan in second HY
Economy Materials 29 May 2015 13:51 (UTC +04:00)
Azerenergy JSC (the main producer of electricity in Azerbaijan) plans to commission the second combined-cycle plant at the "Shimal" power plant, which is essential for supplying the Absheron peninsula, in the second half of 2015, the company told Trend.
"Construction of the plant goes according to schedule and there are no delays," said the "Azerenergy." "Certain delays are certainly possible, but the plant will be commissioned in the second half of 2015."
The capacity of the second "Shimal" combined-cycle power plant will be 409 megawatts. At present, power plant satisfies a quarter of the electricity needs of Baku and Absheron. With the construction of the second block, this figure will reach 35-40 percent. The construction of the second energy power plant is based on a contract concluded with the Japanese "Toyo Engineering" company.
Currently, the "Shimal" power plant has one combined-cycle unit with capacity of 400 megawatt.
The generation power of the power electric system of Azerbaijan has grown by 30 percent during the past five years. Currently, the figure is 7,105 megawatts, which allows producing annually about 24 billion kilowatt/hours of electricity. This allows the country to export annually 2.1 billion kilowatt/hours of electricity.