Azerbaijan’s Financial Monitoring Service reduces list relating to terrorism support
Economy Materials 17 September 2015 15:17 (UTC +04:00)
The Financial Monitoring Service under the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) has removed Libyan citizen Yasser Mohamed Ismail Abu Shaweesh from the list of legal and physical persons subject to international sanctions for terrorism support, said the report of the Financial Monitoring Service posted on its website.
This change was made in accordance with the updated international list of the Sanctions Committee of the UN Security Council against "Al Qaeda" and the resolutions No.1267 and 1989.
The UN Security Council adopted Resolution 1267 (1999) on freezing the financial resources of the Al Qaeda organization and the Taliban movement and the establishment the Taliban/Al Qaeda Sanctions Committee.
Resolution No.1373 (2001) states the inadmissibility of financing terrorist activities and the creation of the counter-terrorism committee, within the framework of which the international list was also approved.
This is already the 23rd change made to the list in 2015. A number of individuals under international sanctions for supporting terrorism have been previously removed from the list and names of four new individuals were added to the list.
The list is updated in accordance with the Security Council's decisions and the information received from regional organizations.
According to an order of the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan, the international list is approved and updated by the Financial Monitoring body on the recommendation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
The service also makes the approved list available for the monitoring and supervisory bodies. In the case of detection of properties and money belonging to legal entities and individuals specified on the list, these subjects of monitoring and supervisory bodies must inform the Financial Monitoring Service, without performing any operations with these properties and funds.
Financial Monitoring Service under the CBA was established February 23, 2009.
The monitoring of the service covers activities of credit, insurance and reinsurance organizations, professional participants of the securities market, pawn shops, investment funds, transactions with precious metals and stones and purchase products from them, activities of non-governmental and religious organizations, organizers of lotteries, people providing services of the real estate sales, as well as lawyers, accountants, real estate transactions, client money, securities and property, client bank and deposit accounts.