Azerbaijan, Turkey to adjust joint output of nanosatellites
Economy Materials 13 February 2016 12:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azercosmos OJSC of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and High Technologies negotiates with the Turkey Space Technologies Research Institute (TÜBITAK UZAY) on the issue of the provision of scientific and technical support for the production of micro and nanosatellites, the company told Trend.
A memorandum of mutual understanding on cooperation in the space industry was signed in 2015 between Azercosmos OJSC, TÜBITAK UZAY and Science Development Fund under the President of Azerbaijan.
The provision of space and astronomical research, as well as the study of the Earth's surface and the construction of new generation telecommunication systems are also covered within the framework of cooperation between the parties.
The sides will exchange experience in the sphere of space technologies, conduct joint research, and use benefits of satellite telecommunication systems.