EY Azerbaijan participates in 3rd Banking Forum (PHOTO)
Economy Materials 21 November 2018 18:10 (UTC +04:00)
On 15th and 16th November, the 3rd Banking Forum was held in the Boulevard Hotel, Baku.
On 15th and 16th November, the 3rd Banking Forum was held in the Boulevard Hotel, Baku. The event was titled “Cashless Economy: Transformation from Traditional Banking Toward Digital Banking” and participants discussed the challenges of making the economy cashless. Top and middle management of a number of financial and economic authorities, commercial banks, local and international organizations, and embassies of foreign countries were among the guests. Overall, about 600 participants representing 20 leading companies in Azerbaijan attended the event.
Seymur Muradov, EY Tax and Legal Senior was among the speakers at the event.
Seymur said: "The 3rd Banking Forum was dedicated to the transition from traditional banking to digital. The introduction of new technologies provides banks and their customers with convenient tools. However, aside from convenience, new technologies create new challenges from a regulatory perspective. These challenges require joint and coordinated actions by all stakeholders, including the government, banks, and financial and technology companies."
EY is a global leader in assurance, tax, transaction, and advisory services. The insights and quality services we deliver help build trust and confidence in the capital markets and in economies the world over. We develop outstanding leaders who team to deliver on our promises to all of our stakeholders. In so doing, we play a critical role in building a better working world for our people, for our clients and for our communities.
EY works together with companies across the CIS and assists them in realizing their business goals. 4,500 professionals work at 19 CIS offices (in Moscow, St. Petersburg, Novosibirsk, Ekaterinburg, Kazan, Rostov-on-Don, Togliatti, Vladivostok, Almaty, Astana, Bishkek, Baku, Kyiv, Tashkent, Tbilisi, Minsk and other locations).
EY refers to the global organization, and may refer to one or more, of the member firms of Ernst & Young Global Limited, each of which is a separate legal entity. Ernst & Young Global Limited, a UK company limited by guarantee, does not provide services to clients. For more information about our organization, please visit ey.com.
EY made a major commitment to the development of Azerbaijan and the region by opening the office in Baku 24 years ago. Today, in addition to being the leading audit and consulting firm in Azerbaijan, we are the leading professional services firm in the region. As a result of our experience and competence, we have been able to assist both domestic and international companies as well as state-owned entities to develop and manage the challenges of the international economy.
There are currently more than 200 people working in our Baku office that serve our clients in Azerbaijan. EY’s strength in the Caspian Region and the firm’s commitment of resources are important to the entities operating in the region. It means that as we grow, EY will continue to demonstrate a tradition of hiring and training local professionals to be leaders in our practice.