PMI Azerbaijan Summit 2019 held at Baku Higher Oil School (PHOTO)
Baku Higher Oil School (BHOS) hosted PMI Azerbaijan Summit 2019 entitled “Implementation of advanced project management methods and their role in contemporary management”. The event dedicated to 50th anniversary of Project Management Institute (PMI) was held by PMI Azerbaijan Chapter (Potential) with organizational assistance by the Higher School. Almost 100 managers and experts from state organizations and leading international companies operating in the field of IT, production, construction, finances and education attended the event.
Event facilitator Kanan Mammadov introduced PMI Azerbaijan Chapter (Potential) board members and provided brief information on the Chapter establishment and development. BHOS Rector Elmar Gasimov in his welcome address outlined the importance of training of project management specialists and implementation of advanced management methods in all spheres. He delivered a concise speech on training programs provided by the School of Project Management (SPM) that is administered by the BHOS. He noted that all the courses taught at the school are developed in strict compliance with standards and requirements of PMI. Elmar Gasimov also added that graduates of SPM who are national specialists from large local and international companies were awarded Master certificates by the George Washington University (USA). The rector wished the Summit delegates successful and fruitful work.
Chairman of PMI Azerbaijan Chapter (Potential) Emil Ismayilkhanov gave insights into the achievements, challenges and development plans of the national Chapter. Vice-president of PMI Turkish Chapter, Project and Portfolio Manager of Turkish Airlines Omur Benek made a presentation covering PMI Turkey Chapter activities and participation in regional and international PMI initiatives. PMI Azerbaijan Potential Chapter Board member Nigar Jafarova gave a speech about new project entitled “Project Management for Kids” and its objectives.
The panel session on “Implementation of advanced project management methods in public and private sectors and its prospects” was moderated by Chairman of Executive Board of Baku Stock Exchange, the Chapter Board member Vugar Namazov. Director of E-Gov Development Center Public Entity Fariz Jafarov, Project and Portfolio Manager of Turkish Airlines Omur Benek and Project Management expert Elchin Mammadov made speeches and presentations on the session topic, which were followed by views exchange, Q&A session and discussion about prospects of project management development in Azerbaijan.
Project Management Institute founded in 1969 is a non-profit worldwide organization with the aim to provide international experience, knowledge and skills in project management. Its services include the development of standards, research, education, publications and networking opportunities in local chapters, hosting conferences and training seminars, and providing accreditation in project management.
The work on establishment of PMI Azerbaijani Chapter commenced in February 2016. In May 2017, its representatives attended PMI Leadership Institute Meeting in Rome. They were first to support and sign PMI European Chapter Collaboration Memorandum adopted at the meeting. The organization received the official status of PMI Azerbaijan Potential Chapter in Berlin after a contract between Azerbaijan and PMI was signed on May 4, 2018.