EY Azerbaijan participates in FINTEX Summit (PHOTO)
Economy Materials 20 May 2019 11:45 (UTC +04:00)
EY Azerbaijan took part in The Finance and Technology (FINTEX) Summit held by Azerbaijan Banks Association
EY Azerbaijan took part in The Finance and Technology (FINTEX) Summit held by Azerbaijan Banks Association.
FINTEX summit is the most prestigious banking event in the Caucasus, as it brings together banking industry leaders, top managers from the leading companies and organizations representing financial services and banking sectors.
The summit participants discussed current and anticipated trends in the development of financial technologies, digitalization, and payment ecosystems. Oleg Chernishov, Senior Manager at EY’s Moscow practice, was one of the key speakers at the event. “He said: “FINTEX summit has long established itself as a platform for interesting and honest discussions for the industry leaders and various stakeholders. At EY, we’ve developed an outstanding level of knowledge and expertise in assessing various risks for companies and organizations in the financial sector. EY has been at the forefront of helping companies predict and litigate such risks. In doing so, we are genuinely helping the financial sector, and the business community in general to build a better working world”.
About EY Azerbaijan - EY made a major commitment to the development of Azerbaijan and the region by opening the office in Baku 25 years ago. Today, in addition to being the leading audit and consulting firm in Azerbaijan, EY is the leading professional services firm in the region. EY has been successful in assisting both domestic and international companies, as well as state-owned entities, to manage the challenges of the international economy.
There are currently more than 220 people working in EY’s Baku office, serving clients in Azerbaijan. EY’s strength in the Caspian Region and the firm’s commitment of resources are important to the entities operating in the region.