Number of transactions in corporate securities up in Azerbaijan's stock market
Economy Materials 5 August 2019 17:39 (UTC +04:00)
By Jamshid Mustafayev – Trend:
The transactions in securities worth 8.176 billion manats have been carried out in the Azerbaijani stock market since the beginning of the year, Trend reports referring to Azerbaijan’s Financial Market Supervisory Authority (FIMSA).
The volume of the securities market increased by eight percent in January-June compared to the same period of 2018. A significant part (85 percent) of the transactions worth over 6.957 billion manats accounted for the primary market, the rest (slightly more than 1.218 billion manats) - for the secondary market.
The transactions in the primary market increased by seven percent in January-June 2019 compared to the same period of 2018, while in the secondary market - by 11 percent.
The activity in the segment of corporate bonds of the stock market intensified and increased by 74 percent or 756 million manats in nominal terms after the representatives of the real sector and financial institutions appeared in the securities market to raise funds.
The volume of transactions in the primary market of corporate bonds increased by 3.3 times and reached 470 million manats compared to the previous reporting period. In general, the primary market for corporate securities increased by 19 percent.
The volume of transactions in the state securities market reached 6.665 billion manats in January-June 2019, which is by 11 percent more compared to the same period of 2018. Some 520 million manats of this amount accounted for state bonds, and 6.135 billion manats - notes of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan.
Seventeen auctions on placement of state bonds and 26 on the CBA notes were held.
The total volume of REPO transactions amounted to 437.8 million manats during the reporting period. The volume of REPO transactions in state bonds increased and reached 266 million manats in January-June 2019 compared to the same period of 2018.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on Aug. 5)