Economy Materials 17 September 2021 17:13 (UTC +04:00)
Iran sees increase in exports to Azerbaijan -  Chamber of Commerce
Iran's agricultural export to Azerbaijan has increased between 30 to 35 percent in the current year (started March 21, 2020) compared to last Iranian year (started March 20, 2020), said the head of Iran-Azerbaijan Joint Chamber of Commerce, Trend reports citing ILNA.
Hossein Pirmoazen has indicated that Iran's trade balance with Azerbaijan is in a proper situation and despite Coronavirus spread the borders and customs of Iran and Azerbaijan were active.
"Although most of the growth of Iran's trade balance with Azerbaijan is due to the increase of the foreign currency rate in Iran, so when the price of commodity increases naturally it would affect trade transactions," he explained.
The official noted that the issue of Iranian trucks behind Azerbaijan borders does not relate to Azerbaijan but to the Russia and Azerbaijan border saying that the number of containers in Azerbaijan and Russia border creates traffic in Astara Customs that now trucks are easily moving and between 120 to 150 trucks per day passes through Russia's borders.
Pirmoazen has indicated that following the recent meeting between First Deputy Speaker Ali Nikzad and Azerbaijan First Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev, Azerbaijan has promised to solve the issue of visas for Iranian businessmen, and hopefully, an Iranian delegation would visit Azerbaijan next month to visit the exhibition and have a negotiation with the private sector.
Azerbaijan has considered limitations for issuing visas for Iranian businessmen due to the COVID-19 situation in Iran.