Azerbaijan’s Karabakh Liberation Organization to Protest against Armenian MPs’ Visit to Baku
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 2 October 2007 20:07
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Ilhamgizi / Azerbaijan's Karabakh Liberation Organization (KLO) will hold protest actions against arrival of Armenian MPs in Baku, the Chairman of the KLO, Akif Naghi, said on 2 October.
The meeting of the Culture, Education and Science Committee of the Black Sea Economic Cooperation's (BSEC) Parliamentary Assembly to take place in Baku from 3 to 4 October is expected to be attended by the MPs from Armenia. If it is certin that the representatives from Armenia are to participate in the conference, a protest action will be held in front of Gulustan Palace, where the conference will be held, Naghi said.
According to him, the organization believes Armenian officials' visits to Azerbaijan, as well as mollification of the official Baku's attitude towards the aggressor country, does not correspond with Azerbaijan's national interests.
KLO had planned to hold a protest action before Armenians participated in the meeting of the CIS Interior Ministers in Baku on 6 September. Police banned the action.
The conflict between the two countries of South Caucasus began in 1988 due to territorial claims by Armenia against Azerbaijan. Armenia has occupied 20% of the Azerbaijani land including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and its seven neighbouring Districts. Since 1992, these territories have been under the occupation of the Armenian Forces. In 1994, Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement at which time the active hostilities ended. The Co-chairs of the OSCE and Minsk Group ( Russia, France and USA) are currently holding peaceful negotiations.
The KLO was established in Baku on 28 January 2000, with the objective of a public struggle for the liberation of Nagorno-Karabakh. KLO unites representatives of intelligentsia, refugees and Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs), old and young people as well as former military soldiers.