Four Armenians Attempt Provocation: Azerbaijani Defense Ministry
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 29 April 2008 13:31 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 29 April / corr Trend E.Huseynli / The Azerbaijani Defense Ministry announced that four Armenian citizens.were detained in the Azerbaijani state border in the territory of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic for attempting to cause provocation in the Azerbaijani territory.
Last week the Azerbaijani military detained the Armenian citizens, namely Vanik Zmboyan, Artem Zograbian, Karen Torosian and Agasi Enokian.
Eldar Sabiroglu, the spokesman for the Azerbaijani Defense Ministry, said that the detained were serving in the special formation of the Armenian Armed Forces.
An investigation has been launched into the case.
The Armenian Defense Ministry refuted the reports on the arrest of the Armenian diversification group by the Azerbaijani armed forces.
"The Armenian citizens traveled to the military town located in Khachik village to meet their military friends, but lost their the way back and to all appearance passed the territory of Nakhchivan, Colonel Seyran Shahsuvarian, the spokesman for the Armenian Defense Ministry, said.
He said that these people were detained by the special service organizations of Azerbaijan and their health condition is quite normal, as per Armenia's data.
Shahsuvarian said that Armenia had appealed to the office of the International Red Cross Committee with a request to organize, jointly with the Baku office, the extradition of the Armenian citizens, Novosti Armenia reported.