Break-through in Negotiation Process Not to Come Soon: Minister
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 1 August 2008 18:27 (UTC +04:00)
Russia, Moscow, 1 August / Trend corr. R.Agayev/ There is understanding between Azerbaijan and Armenia regarding peace settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, but a break-through will not come soon, Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said at a briefing in Moscow on 1 August.
Mammadyarov and his Armenian counterpart Edward Nalbandyan met in Moscow on 1 August to discuss basic principles of the Armenia-Azerbaijan conflict settlement.
"We discussed how to overpass the stumbling blocks in settlement of the conflict," said Mammadyarov.
According to Azerbaijani Minister, negotiations were intensive and useful. The sides agreed to continue the talks.
According to Armenian Foreign Minister Nalbandyan, next meeting between the ministers may take place in New-York within the session of the UN General Assembly, or earlier.
Nalbandyan said the negotiations were constructive. "We keep on discussing to bring together our positions. Understanding is the main thing between the sides. The more it is, the better," said Nalbandyan.
The conflict between the two countries of the South Caucasus began in 1988 due to Armenian territorial claims against Azerbaijan. Since 1992, Armenian Armed Forces have occupied 20% of Azerbaijan including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and its seven surrounding districts. In 1994, Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement at which time the active hostilities ended. The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group (Russia, France, and the US) are currently holding peaceful negotiations.