Azerbaijani Ministry Refutes Deployment of Russian Peacekeepers in Nagorno-Karabakh
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 18 October 2008 12:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 October / Trend corr. J.Babayeva / It is impossible to deploy peace peacekeeping forces of any country in Nagorno-Karabakh region, an inseparable part of Azerbaijan, the Azerbaijani Ministry of Defense officially stated.
"Any issue on Nagorno-Karabakh cannot be a topic of discussions without Azerbaijan's participation. Foreign interference into sovereign and independent Azerbaijan is impossible," Eldar Sabiroglu, the spokesman for the Ministry of Defense, told Trend on 18 October.
Negotiations are being held between official Moscow and Armenia to place peacekeeping forces of the Russian Army in Nagorno-Karabakh, the Russian media reports.
These reports are of provocative character, Sabiroglu said. "It can be easily seen that these reports are false. I think Armenia cannot believe in this lie, as well. Armenia knows well that it cannot happen,," he said.
Armenia has occupied 20% of Azerbaijanїs lands including Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding seven regions. The occupation began in 1988. Azerbaijan lost the Nagorno-Karabakh, except of Shusha and Khojali, in December 1991. In 1992-93, Armenian Armed Forces occupied Shusha, Khojali and Nagorno-Karabakhїs seven surrounding regions. In 1994, Azerbaijan and Armenia signed a ceasefire agreement at which time the active hostilities ended. The Co-Chairs of the OSCE Minsk Group ( Russia, France, and the US) are currently holding peaceful, but fruitless negotiations.