Armenian, Azerbaijani presidents instruct FMs to organize their new meeting in autumn
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 18 July 2009 11:07 (UTC +04:00)
The Armenian and Azerbaijani presidents have instructed their foreign ministers to jointly work with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs on the Nagorno-Karabakh to organize a new high-level meeting in autumn. This is the result of the Moscow meeting of Ilham Aliyev and Serzh Sargsyan on July 17, the presidential press service told ITAR TASS in Yerevan.
The parties "have demonstrated a constructive attitude to continue negotiations for a peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict," the press service said.
The Moscow meeting began with the participation of foreign ministers of Armenia and Azerbaijan Elmar Mammadyarov and Edward Nalbandyan and the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Yuri Merzlyakov /Russia/, Bernard Fassier /France/, and Matthew Bryza /U.S./ as well as the OSCE Chairman Special Envoy Andzey Kasprzyk. Then the presidents continued the twosome negotiations, after which the ministers and the co-chairs again joined them.