Armenian-Turkish protocols are only a stage of resolving situation in South Caucasus: Russian politician
Azerbaijan, Baku, November 4 / Trend , E.Tariverdiyeva /
Armenian-Turkish protocols are only one of the stages of resolving the situation in the South Caucasus, the General Director of the Information Analytical Center of Moscow State University, Professor of post-Soviet foreign countries department Alexey Vlasov said.
"There is more multifaceted aspect of this process, where the protocols play an important, but not a single role, Vlasov told Trend by telephone from Moscow. Speaking of protocols, we must understand that this affects only two countries, but the whole context, which is linked with it still includes the problem of Nagorno-Karabakh and the broader aspect of the problem of security in South Caucasus."
Turkish and Armenian foreign ministers Ahmet Davutoglu and Edward Nalbandian signed the protocols Ankara-Yerevan in Zurich on October 10. Diplomatic relations between Armenia and Turkey have been broken due to Armenia's claims of an alleged genocide, and its occupation of Azerbaijani lands. The border between them has been broken since 1993.
According to Vlasov, for the month since the meeting of the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev and Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan in Chisinau, all the key players in the region - Russia, the U.S. and the EU clearly indicated their position.
The latest meeting of Azerbaijani and Armenian Presidents on the peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict was held on Oct. 9 in Chisinau within the CIS summit.
The first moment, denoted by Russia, the U.S. and the EU, is that the ongoing process of the Armenian-Turkish settlement is a positive tendency, which should be supported, the expert said.
On the other hand, it does not remove the question of the main destabilizing factor in the region - the issue of Nagorno-Karabakh, Vlasov said.
"It seems to me that lately under the influence of the consolidated position of the outside players, the Armenian government chooses more restrained rhetoric. Maybe it does not correspond to their actual view of things, but in the media space the sharp statements by the Armenian side are becoming less and less," he said.
According to the expert, this indicates that the outside forces, including the OSCE Minsk Group, understood the tendency that the establishment of the Armenian-Turkish relations should by followed by the progress in the Nagorno-Karabakh settlement.
In addition, now Serzh Sargsyan must more consider the interests of the Armenian population, which unlike the diasporas, occupies a position "to maintain dialogue with all countries of the region," the expert said.
"I think that now Armenia should continue its way. Starting negotiations with Turkey, it should make some consensus on Nagorno-Karabakh as well," said Vlasov.
According to him, for a long time the Turkish officials have assured Azerbaijan that they will not do anything contrary to its interests.
"Now it is time when signing protocols between Turkey and Armenia should lead to advancements in the process of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement, or the Turkish political elite does not fulfill the promises made", - he said.
According to Vlasov, one of the means of moving forward is to release five Armenian-occupied districts of Azerbaijan.