Azerbaijani FM: Armenia is engaged in demagogy, moving away from concrete answer
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 14 July 2011 22:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, July 14 /Trend, S.Agayeva/
Armenian foreign minister, once again distorting the facts and phrases, is trying to talk sporadically about these or other postulates of international law, while completely forgets that the reference to the UN Charter is suitable only for the colonies, while Nagorno-Karabakh has never had the status of colony, Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry spokesman Elkhan Polukhov told Trend.
"Unfortunately, we must note that in response to a clear and precise position of Azerbaijan, both in terms of the settlement of Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and the efforts of the OSCE Minsk Group to find a formula for resolving this conflict, Armenia is engaged in empty demagogy, going away from concrete answers to concrete questions," said Polukhov, commenting on recent statements by Armenian foreign minister Edward Nalbandian.
According to Polukhov, if the Armenian foreign minister states that his country accepts the proposal of the co-chairs, it supposes accepting exactly expressed proposals of updated Madrid principles.
A simple logic says that the next step should be to work on legally binding peace agreement, which will lead to achieving peace, Polukhov said. However, we do not see the readiness of Yerevan to do it.
"As for the absurdity of the idea "internationally recognized interim status of Nagorno-Karabakh", the international community accepts and recognizes only finalized and adopted status, but is not juggling with words like the Armenian foreign minister," he said.
Also, the interim status, which Nagorno-Karabakh receives, can not be approved without the consent of Azerbaijan, which means that Nagorno-Karabakh was, is and will be part of Azerbaijan, said Polukhov.
"I advise Nalbandian to look for other refers to soothe his own audience, because deceiving his people, he and all the Armenian authorities are playing against their country's future," said Polukhov.
He also advised the foreign minister of Armenia to make a handbook the Helsinki Final Act, which clearly tells about the inadmissibility of applying the right to self-determination to the detriment of the territorial integrity of sovereign states, and read it before each of his statements.
On Thursday, Nalbandian stated that the call of the Azerbaijani side to immediately sign a peace agreement on Nagorno-Karabakh without the coordination of the basic principles means failure of the entire negotiation process.
Most recently, the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov called on Armenia to approve without delay the document, which spelled out a peaceful solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh question.