Pope Francis forgot about humanity?
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 1 December 2014 17:08 (UTC +04:00)
The discussion of opening the Turkish-Armenian border during the Pope's visit to Turkey was predictable and predictions came true.
By Emil Huseynli - Trend:
Pope Francis expressed the hope for the opening of the Turkish-Armenian border in the near future. Pope Francis said that he prays for the Turkey-Armenia relations to improve.
Pope Francis also said that that the message of former Turkish prime minister, incumbent President Recep Tayyip Erdogan, addressed to the Armenians on April 24, 2013, is significant and must be regarded as Turkey's major action to normalize the relations.
The open support of the "church authority" for its capricious child once again shows that there are double standards in the world both in religion and politics. The truth and justice are put aside and the occupation regimes are protected.
Does the Pope take an interest in an undeclared war of Armenia against Azerbaijan and Azerbaijanis suffering severe consequences? If he wishes the Turkish-Armenian border to be opened, didn't he ask himself what encouraging steps Armenia took in the issue of settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict?
Has anyone asked Serzh Sargsyan, who is responsible to deaths of thousands of people, why he hasn't stopped the occupation policy?
Azerbaijanis Dilgam Asgarov and Shahbaz Guliyev, taken hostage for visiting the graves of their loved ones on their native lands, are kept in Khankendi and tortured. Does the Pope care about their fate?
The international community treats these issues with indifference. Is humanity really dead?
Apparently, in view of humanity receding into the background, Vatican authorities do not punish the Armenian cutthroats. On the contrary, they are indulged so much that terrorism and vandalism have become a daily policy of the Armenian government.
Looking at these processes, it becomes obvious that the "church authority" intends to make the Armenians a "gift" dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the so-called Armenian genocide in the form of opening the borders with Turkey.
Vatican authorities directly and indirectly express their desires to the Turkish government, and sometimes even attempt to put pressure on Turkey.
Those wishing for the Turkish-Armenian borders to be opened, should know that these borders were closed due to the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia.
Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan has repeatedly said that Turkey will not open the borders with Armenia until the latter withdraws its armed forces from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. He was making these remarks on the post of the country's prime minister as well.
That's to say, this issue has turned into a basic principle of Turkey's policy - Azerbaijani lands occupied by Armenia should be liberated, otherwise, the opening of Turkish-Armenian borders cannot be a subject of discussions.
Both the "church authority" and the governments of the countries interested in opening of these borders should definitely understand this.