Azerbaijani FM expected to meet with OSCE MG co-chairs in Brussels
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 29 April 2016 13:34 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov is expected to meet with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs in Brussels in May.
Baku, Azerbaijan, Apr.29
Azerbaijan has never rejected the negotiation process in the settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov said Apr.29.
"We plan to meet with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs in one of the European cities, likely in Brussels, next month," said Mammadyarov during the briefing following the talks with his Maltese counterpart George William Vella in Baku.
"The exact date and time will be determined later," he said.
Commenting on the remarks made by Armenia's President Serzh Sargsyan about the conditions for resuming the negotiations, the minister said that it is impossible to achieve peace by putting forward conditions.
"If anyone in Yerevan believes that it will be possible to continue the negotiation process and maintain the status-quo by putting forward conditions, he is mistaken," said Mammadyarov.
The minister added that with its actions, Armenia puts the ceasefire agreement dated 1994-1995 under threat.
"Armenians should understand that it is impossible to resolve the conflict by military means," he said. "But it doesn't mean that the talks can continue eternally."
Mammadyarov pointed out that Azerbaijan firmly adheres to its position.
"The UN Security Council's resolutions should be fulfilled unconditionally. First of all, Armenian armed forces should be withdrawn from the occupied territories," he said. "Only after this, the negotiations can start on other remaining issues, such as the return of the IDPs [to their homes], restoration of communications and so on."