Armenian researcher banned from intl. conference for work in occupied Azerbaijani territories
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 8 February 2018 12:42 (UTC +04:00)
By – Trend:
Armenian researcher Nzhdeh Yeranyan was banned from the science conference in Florence dedicated to burial mounds in Iran and Caucasus because of his unsanctioned research on the occupied territories of Azerbaijan, Armenian News agency reported referring to Yeranyan, who is a member of archeological group of Institute of Archeology and Ethnography of Armenian National Academy of Sciences.
According to him, the ban was explained by a decision of UNESCO, which forbids carrying of archeological researches in unresolved conflict areas.
There is no possibility for appellation, he noted.
Yeranyan added, that this is not the first case, when international organizations prohibit presentation of works regarding monuments on the occupied territories of Azerbaijan
The decision was made, when other participants of the conference had filed a complaint regarding the subject of research of the Armenian scientist, because the monuments he wanted to present are located in unresolved conflict area, which is forbidden by UNESCO.