MP: Artillery shell fired by Armenians at Azerbaijan's Dondar Gushchu village didn't explode (VIDEO)
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 15 July 2020 15:12 (UTC +04:00)
A shell fired by Armenian military servicemen at Tovuz district's Dondar Gushchu village didn't explode
An artillery shell fired by Armenian armed forces at Azerbaijani Tovuz district's Dondar Gushchu village didn't explode, Azerbaijani MP Arzu Naghiyev told Trend on July 15 from the Tovuz district.
According to him, this incident happened the day before.
“One of the settlements, at which Armenian armed forces opened fire, was Dondar Gushchu village of Tovuz district. During the shelling, one of the shells hit the house of the village’s resident Ali Huseynov. Fortunately, the shell did not explode. At the moment, ANAMA experts are in the village, dismantling the shell."
Naghiyev added that the police doesn’t permit the villagers and other persons enter the house.
Starting from July 12 afternoon, while grossly violating the ceasefire regime in Azerbaijan’s Tovuz district on the Azerbaijan-Armenia state border, the Armenian armed forces opened fire at the Azerbaijani positions by using artillery.
As a result of the appropriate measures, the Armenian forces were forced to retreat, suffering losses.
Azerbaijan lost sergeant Vugar Sadigov and corporal Elshad Mammadov, who died repelling the attack of the Armenian armed forces. Another serviceman of Azerbaijan's army Khayyam Dashdemirov died, despite the doctors' efforts.
The tensions continued on the border, July 12. During the night battles, by using artillery, mortars and tanks, the Azerbaijani armed forces destroyed a stronghold, bombshells, vehicles, as well as killed Armenian servicemen on the territory of the Armenia’s military unit.
Azerbaijani senior lieutenant Rashad Mahmudov was killed during the battles.