Former Czech PM: it is great challenge for int’l community to bring peaceful solution to Karabakh conflict
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 28 September 2020 11:35 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept.28
As every regional conflict has its global context and consequences it is a great challenge and commitment for international community to use all available instruments for mitigating the heated situation and for bringing a peaceful solution for people living in the region avoiding a violence and further victims, Jan Fisher, former Prime Minister of the Czech Republic, Member of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, told Trend.
He was commenting on the escalation of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
“With growing concerns I monitor current reports coming from Nagorno-Karabakh scared by information about the casualities among civilian persons,” said Fisher.
Azerbaijani Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov said Sept. 27, 2020 that Garakhanbeyli, Garvend, Kend Horadiz, Yukhari Abdulrahmanli villages of Fizuli district, Boyuk Marjanli, and Nuzgar villages of Jabrayil district were liberated.