Number of IDPs from Azerbaijan's liberated Aghdam district being clarified (Exclusive)
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 24 November 2020 09:31 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov. 24
The executive administration of Aghdam district has begun to establish the number of families of internally displaced persons from the district, a source at the administration told Trend.
According to the source, information is being collected about the territories in which the families of internally displaced persons are settled.
"Clarifications are being made regarding families provided with housing. Moreover, a list of houses and facilities damaged as a result of military provocations of the Armenian Armed Forces from September 27 until November 10, as well as damage inflicted to the district are established. "
Touching upon the work to be carried out in the territories liberated from the Armenian occupation, the source pointed out that they are now being cleared of mines under the control of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces.
"After the full demining, construction activities will begin in the territories."
Following over a month of military action to liberate its territories from Armenian occupation, Azerbaijan has pushed Armenia to sign the surrender document. A joint statement on the matter was made by the Azerbaijani president, Armenia's PM, and the president of Russia.
A complete ceasefire and a cessation of all hostilities in the zone of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict were introduced at 00:00 hours (Moscow time) on 10 November 2020.
Armenian Armed Forces launched a large-scale military attack on positions of the Azerbaijani army on the front line, using large-caliber weapons, mortars, and artillery on Sept. 27. Azerbaijan responded with a counter-offensive along the entire front.
Back in July 2020, the Armenian Armed Forces violated the ceasefire in the direction of Azerbaijan's Tovuz district. As a result of Azerbaijan's retaliation, the opposing forces were silenced. The fighting continued the following days as well. Azerbaijan lost a number of military personnel members, who died fighting off the attacks of the Armenian Armed Forces.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, the Armenian Armed Forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts. The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations.