Azeris of Nagorno-Karabakh alarms destruction of Azeri historic monuments in Armenian-occupied areas
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 14 June 2006 10:47 (UTC +04:00)
The destruction of historic and culture monuments in the Azerbaijani territory under the Armenian occupation, brining and termination of the occupied villages is vandalism and crime against the mankind, Trend cited an appeal spread on 13 May by the Mejlis of Azerbaijanis of Nagorno-Karabakh.
The acts of vandalism demonstrate non-recognition of the international laws by the political authorities of Armenian. Terminating all historic and cultural values belonging to Azerbaijanis the Armenian politicians try to deteriorate the inter-regional relationships, offering facilities for national impatience, prove impossibility of co-resistance of Azerbaijanis and Armenians, the statement says. Well understanding that they will leave the occupied areas the Armenian officials burn the villages, forests and reserves of Azerbaijan and in this way demonstrate their hostility to the human values, the statement underlines.
Members of the Mejlis of Azerbaijanis of Nagorno-Karabakh demand from the international institutes and mediating countries to achieve urgent cessation of criminal acts by the Armenian authorities. They demand the Azerbaijani authorities to interrupt the peace talks in case Armenia continues the actions directed at extermination of historic and culture monuments of Azerbaijan.