Azeri youth movement protests against countries receiving invitation for participating in Armenian youth flight scheduled to be held in Nagorno-Karabakh
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 7 July 2006 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
The youth movement Irali of Azerbaijan protested against the countries receiving invitation for participating in Armenian youth flight Base (Falcon) scheduled for 26 July August 1 in Nagorno-Karabakh, Farhad Mammadov, the co-founder of the youth movement Irali, told Trend.
This event is planned within the framework of the second Pan-Armenian festival One nation, one culture. Within the 7-day event, it is planned to hold about 40 meetings in regions of Armenia, Nagorno-Karabakh and Javakhka.
The youth flight will bring together more than 2000 people from Russia, Italy, USA, Austria, Australia, Turkey, Britain, France, Iran and Syria
Mammadov stressed that in connection with this event, the movement Irali is planning to send appeals to the embassies of the countries recognizing the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and receiving invitation to the Armenian event. It will be stated in the appeal that each illegal activity in the occupied territories of Azerbaijan will be condemned. Besides, the visit of citizens of these countries to the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh unless the war is finished will be assessed as disrespect for the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, Mammadov told.
According to Mammadiov the financing of such events by the Armenian president and the conducting of them in Nagorno-Karabakh negatively effect the peaceful regulation of Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.