Azerbaijan Possesses Ample Financial Opportunities and Military Potential to Settle Nagorno-Karabakh Conflict Marmara Fund Head
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 23 November 2006 14:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan possesses enough financial opportunities, forces and military potential to settle the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. However, despite this, Azerbaijan has decided to resolve the situation through negotiations, and we consider that it is a promising situation, the Director General of the Turkish Marmara Fund, Akan Suver, stated on 23 November at a briefing in the General Assembly of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Black Sea Economic Co-operation (BSEC PA) whilst acting as an observer, Trend reports.
According to him, Azerbaijan has proved to the world that the Nagorno-Karabakh is not a territory of Armenia, but is Azerbaijani territory. At present, the international organizations and the world have publicly acknowledged this fact, he said.
In addition, Suver noted that the NGOs, especially the Marmara Fund, have participated for the first time at the meeting of the BSEC PA as observers. As a result of the observation, he appropriately mentioned the speeches of the Israeli and Georgian delegates who attracted the participants' attention to their own problems. Such events should be an opportunity for Azerbaijan and Turkey to raise issues linked with Nagorno-Karabakh and other problems, Suver emphasized.