Azerbaijani Embassy to Turkey to Organize a Number of Events Dedicated to 15th Anniversary of Khodjali Genocide
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 15 February 2007 16:52 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Embassy to Turkey is expected to organize and hold a number of events dedicated to the 15th anniversary of the Genocide committed by Armenians in Khodjali. The forthcoming events will be held in the Turkish Capital, Trend reports.
Information and photographic material dedicated to the tragedy are expected to be printed. Different media sources will interview the Azerbaijan Ambassador to Turkey, Zakir Gashimov. The Azerbaijani Embassy will spread and distribute press-releases in Turkish and Azerbaijani. The memory of the victims of this tragedy will be commemorated on February 26th. On that day, an exposition dedicated to the Khodjali Genocide will be opened in the Turkish Parliament.
A number of events with the participation of Azerbaijani students studying in Turkey, including a concert in commemoration are expected to be held as well.
Furthermore, on February 26th, prayers for the deceased will be heard in mosques all around Turkey.