International Caspian-Caucasus Commission Preparing a Report on Lingering Conflicts in S. Caucasus
Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict Materials 7 March 2007 17:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr A.Ismayilova / By the end of the year the Intentional CaspianїCaucasus Commission will finalize work over development of a report on situation in South Caucasus. Erkin Gadirli, a member of the commission, informed that the document will cover the lingering conflicts, as well as regional energy projects and democratic developments.
He noted that the report will be discussed after Slovenia takes chairmanship office at the European Union in January 2008.
This year the Commission will dispatch a fact funding mission to Nagorno-Karabakh. A report to be developed on its results will be later discussed in Ankara, Tehran, Yerevan, Baku, Tbilisi, Moscow, Brussels, Washington and London.
The Caspian Caucasus Commission , which was established in February 2007, unites representatives from 14 countries and works in 4 directions ї democratic reforms in Caspian-Caucasus countries, lingering conflicts, energy issues and relationships with Europe.
Slovenian Foreign Minister, Dimitrij Rupel, is the chairman of the Commission. The co-chairs of the commission Artur Bagdasarian, an Armenian representative, and Mustafa Aydin, a Turkish Representative.