Landslide May Take Place in Azerbaijan
Other News Materials 25 April 2008 18:41 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 25 April /corr. Trend P.Aliyeva / There is a danger of landslide in the Gulluchepe village of Azerbaijani district Masalli. About 11 houses are located in the landslide zone.
On 17 April, four families were shifted to safe places. A decision has been made to remove other seven families as well.
Several days ago, the representatives of Azerbaijani Ministry of Emergency Situations and Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources visited Gulluchepe village and the landslide zone in that area. The samples of land were taken to find the reasons of landslide, which will be determined by the end of May.
Residents of the village stated that last year dry weather and 20 degree frost engrossed the village, so they associate landslide with it. In addition, the residents said that riverbed passes through the land in depth of 150m and that can be one of the reasons of landslide.
The Gulluchepe village has 2400 people.