Criminal Case Filed after Explosion at Military Base in Agstafa Region
Other News Materials 13 July 2007 17:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. К.Zarbaliyeva / A criminal case has been filed after an explosion occurred in the military base situated in the Saloglu village of the Agsatafa region. According to the Agstafa region Prosecutor's researcher, Allahverdi Abuzarov, a criminal case has been filed with contravening Article 223 (violation of security rules in places in danger of explosions) of the Azerbaijani Criminal Code.
Abuzarov noted that the accident happened on 12 July at 12:05 during training for de-mining, when soldiers were gathered in a mine-laden area. Leading specialists of the Azerbaijani National Agency for Mine Action (ANAMA) in the Agstafa region, Seymur Namazov aged 36, died, and Bakhtiyar Mammadov aged 30, was sent to the hospital for various injures. According to Abuzarov, Mammadov's condition is critical.
The Saloglu village of Agstafa region is a former Soviet army military base.