Azerbaijan Democratic Reform Party Meets with Italian Parliamentary Representatives, UN Parliamentary Assembly, US State Department
Politics Materials 21 September 2007 20:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr.S.Ilhamgizi / The Chairman of the Democratic Reform Party (DRP) of Azerbaijan, MP Asim Mollazadeh, met with the Italian Parliamentary delegation, headed by the Chairman of the Permanent Foreign Commission of the MP Chamber, Umberto Ranieri, on 21 September.
The main issues for discussion were regarding the relations between Azerbaijan and Italy, prospects of cooperation between the parliaments of both countries, as well as issues on integration of Azerbaijan into Euro-Atlantic space.
Mollazadeh also met with the Chairman of the Subcommittee on Democratic Management of the Committee on Civil Security Committee of the UN Parliamentary Assembly, Chatin Kazak.
Later Mollazadeh met with the head of the US State Department on Caucasian and Regional Conflicts, Paul Woolers. The relevant issues of the discussions became the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh, and ways to resolve the conflict.