Azerbaijani President Receives Co-Chair of Azerbaijan-Moscow Inter-Governmental Economic Commission
Politics Materials 3 October 2007 19:06 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Ilhamgizi / Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan received a delegation headed by the Co-Chair of the Azerbaijan-Moscow Inter-Governmental Economic Commission, the First Deputy Mayor of Moscow Lyudmila Shevtsova, on October 3.
The Head of the Azerbaijan State stressed the importance of the Moscow Culture days as well as of conducting the meeting of the Azerbaijan-Moscow Inter-Governmental Economic Commission, noting these events will strengthen the relations between Azerbaijan and Russia.
Lyudmila Shevtsova extended greetings from Moscow Mayor Yuri Luzhkov to President Aliyev, reminding him of the existence of the agreement on cooperation between Azerbaijan and Moscow since 1997, noting that they attach great importance to the development of their relations with Azerbaijan.