Organization to Support Opposition Candidate in Azerbaijan’s Presidential Election to be Established
Politics Materials 18 October 2007 19:02 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Тrend corr S. Ilhamgizi / Azerbaijan's opposition Musavat party will establish an election bloc or a coalition around its candidate for the presidential elections, the Chairman of the party's administration, Sulhaddin Akbar, told Trend on 18 October.
On 12 October, Musavat's administration decided to take part in the presidential elections scheduled for 2008 nominating its Chairman, Isa Gambar. According to Akbar, the establishment of a bloc or coalition to support Gambar in the elections will be discussed at the beginning of next week. Musavat will commence negotiations with other political parties, he said. Musavat will try to recruit Azerbaijani public and political organizations, as well as NGOs, to support Gambar in the elections.
The opposition Musavat party was founded in 1992. The head of the party, Isa Gambar, was Azerbaijani Parliament's Speaker in 1992-93 and ran for President in 2003. The party is represented by an MP group in the Parliament.