Norway to Help Azerbaijan Train Diplomats
Politics Materials 31 October 2007 17:40
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Agayeva / Azerbaijan and Norway will cooperate to train diplomatic staff. The agreement on cooperation between the Foreign Ministers of both countries, Hafiz Pashayev, the Azerbaijani deputy Foreign Minister, and Jon Ramberg, the Norwegian Ambassador to Azerbaijan was signed in Baku on 31 October.
In compliance with the agreement, the sides will implement two programs. The first program is considered for sixty diplomats, the second for state structure heads, Pashayev said to journalists.
There are no countries that know better than Scandinavian countries. Norway's experience will be useful for Azerbaijani diplomats.
The Diplomatic Academy was established by order of the Azerbaijani President in 2006. The goal of the Academy is to teach qualified staff at the Foreign Ministry and other State bodies engaged in international relations.
Pashayev was appointed deputy Foreign Minister and Rector of the Diplomatic Academy at the Foreign Ministry.