Azerbaijani Parliament Establishes Commission to Recognize Kurdish Party as Terrorist Organization
Politics Materials 6 November 2007 18:45 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend I.Alizade / The Azerbaijani Parliament established a commission comprised of MPs to develop a statement on recognition of danger that Turkey ahs faced, as well as the recognition of the Kurdish Worker Party (PKK) as a terrorist organization.
This decision was adopted at a meeting of the Milli Majlis [Parliament] on 6 November. Speaker Oktay Asadov said that the draft statement should be developed and adopted by December. The commission which will design a statement of the parliament will be headed by Ziyafat Askarov, the first deputy chairman of the Milli Majlis, the chairman of the permanent parliamentary commission on defense and security. The commission will include MPs Panah Huseyn. Zhale Aliyeva, Siyavush Novruzov, Baba Tagiyev, Aydin Mirzazade and Fazail Agamali.