World Congress of Azerbaijanis’ Leadership Charge Former Chairman
Politics Materials 16 November 2007 11:42 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / The World Congress of Azerbaijanis' board of directions charge the former chairman, Javad Darahti, with aggravating contradictions within the organization and implementation of his private ambitions.
WCA's former chairman said that the documents of the latest meeting of the organization held on 7 July had not been submitted to the state bodies of Sweden where WCA was registered. Therefore, we declare the latest meeting invalid.
Darahti demanded resignation of the current chairman of the organization, Gulamrza Tabrizi, and to hold the special meeting of WCA's European department consisting of 7 members.
During the meeting of WCA the deputy chairman of the organization, Sabir Rustamkhanli, said that Darahti was the candidate for the chairman post, but could not collect necessary votes. Drahti insisted the election was false. However, later Darahti made excuses and congratulated the new elected chairman.
"We cannot understand Darahti's behaviour when we try to strengthen the organization. Some people want to establish the third WCA," Rustamkhanli said.
Ajdar Tagizadeh of the WCA said that the documents from the latest meeting of the organization were submitted to the state bodies of the Sweden and Tabrizi was recognized as the chairman.
Tabrizi added that he did not worry about the contradictions within the organization and the Congress would continue to protect the native language and rights of world Azerbaijanis residing in Iran.