Cultural Dialogue -- A Universal Key to Solution of Modern Problems: Head of Representation of Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Russia
Cultural Dialogue -- A Universal Key to Solution of Modern Problems: Head of Representation of Heydar Aliyev Foundation in   Russia
Russia, Moscow / corr Trend R.Agayev / "Cultural dialogue is a universal key to the resolution of many contemporary problems in the modern world, which has many misunderstandings, disagreements and false stereotypes; therefore the Representation of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation (HAF) in Russia has set a goal for the development of a cultural dialogue between Azerbaijan and Russia," said Leyla Aliyeva, the head of HAF. She was addressing the audience at an Azerbaijani musical concert in Moscow, organized by the HAF.
According to Aliyeva, the better the peoples of two countries know each other and are familiar with each others' cultural heritage and traditions, the closer they will become.
An evening of Azerbaijani music, 'The Music of the Land of Fire', was organized at a Moscow concert hall, with the participation of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia and other various Azerbaijani youth organizations and clubs in Russia.
In April 2007, the 15th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Russia was observed.
"Our relationships develop in many spheres, particularly in the economic, political and cultural fields. We, the Azerbaijani youth who are residing and studying in Russia, should be actively involved in these processes. As a result, the Azerbaijani Club of the Moscow International Institute of International Relations was established, and it is good that such clubs exist now, or are currently being established at many universities in Russia," Aliyevs said.
Speaking about the activities of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Russia, Aliyev said that in a short period of time, the Russian representation has successfully toured several regions of Russia to get familiar with the activities of the Azerbaijani Diaspora and Azerbaijani youth. "I was glad to see active, skillful and positively spirited youth. It is important to have such clubs and youth groups not only in Moscow, but in all regions of Russia, where Azerbaijani students can study their native language and culture, as well as observe the ongoing developments in Azerbaijan," noted the head of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation in Russia.
In this respect, Aliyeva said that they are pinning big hopes on the future establishment of the Azerbaijani Youth Organization of Russia (AYOR). "I believe that the AYOR can establish a unified area, where every representative of Azerbaijani youth will be able to find similar ideas and interests and acquire new friends. We want this organization to become a bridge for all who wish to love, to be friends and to communicate. The future of every country is connected to its youth, and I believe that we, the Azerbaijani youth, will be able to represent our motherland with dignity, and contribute to the development of friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Russia. We can overcome any problem together and achieve great success," Aliyeva said.