Azerbaijani President to Win at Upcoming Presidential Elections – Azerbaijani Opposition Party’s Co-Chairman
Politics Materials 6 December 2007 16:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. К.Jabiyev / The left Azerbaijani opposition party stated that the candidate from the ruling New Azerbaijan party (NAP) will win at the upcoming presidential elections. "The Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev will win at the upcoming presidential elections," the Co-chairman of the Social-Democratic party of Azerbaijan (SDPA) Araz Alizadeh said.
The presidential election in Azerbaijan is scheduled for 15 October 2008.
New Azerbaijan nominated the candidature of the President. The Azadlig bloc, which unites three opposition parties Popular Front Party, Liberal Party and Citizen and Development Party, stated that they will boycott the approaching elections if no changes to be made in the election bill.
According to Alizadeh, political forces will fight for leading opposition role till the presidential elections. SDPA's Co-chairman considers unreal unite of opposition before the elections. SDPA will adopt an official decision on the issue during the meeting scheduled for summer 2008.
The issue concerning support the candidature from NAP will also be considered during the meeting.
Alizadeh and the ex-President of Azerbaijan Ayaz Mutallibov are the co-chairmen of SDPA.