Criminal Situation in Azerbaijan under Control: Deputy Minister
Politics Materials 11 December 2007 16:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend K.Zarbaliyeva / Criminal situation in Azerbaijan is under the control, Vilayat Eyvazov, the Azerbaijani Deputy Internal Affairs Minister, said on 11 December.
More than 5 assassinations were committed with guns over the past 2 months in Azerbaijan, with 2 of them committed at order. "To reveal these crimes an investigation group dispatched to Russia," the Azerbaijani Prosecutor General said in talks with journalists on 10 December.
According to Eyvazov, the last reports urging the tension in criminal situation in Baku and in Azerbaijan are groundless. Eyvazov said that Azerbaijan is one of the most stabile countries as compared to other countries of CIS and East Europe
Eyvazov said that though 200 - 230 crimes fell per 100,000 people in Azerbaijan, in neighboring countries this figure comprises 320 - 350. 10% of all 18,000-20,000 crimes registered in the country during the year fell on heavy crimes, whereas 90%-92% of crimes have been disclosed,