Pensions and Wages to Increase in Azerbaijan on 1 Jan: Azerbaijani President
Politics Materials 24 December 2007 13:21 (UTC +04:00)
Pensions and Wages to Increase in   Azerbaijan on 1 Jan: Azerbaijani President
Azerbaijan, Ali Bayramli / corr Trend A.Ismayilova / From 1 January, the pensions and salaries will be increased in Azerbaijan, stated by Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijan President, on 24 December. The pensions will also be reconsidered after the second half of the year 2008.
The Azerbaijani President made this statement while addressing at the opening of the diagnosis center in Ali Bayramli. It is planned to open ten more similar diagnosis centers throughout the country. In the next year, the expense for the health will total $411mln. These funds will be spent on the construction of new hospitals and for the increase of the salaries of the employees involved in the health sector.
Over the past 5 years, the budget on the expenses of Azerbaijan increased 10 times. In 2008, the combined budget of the country will total $12bln. "It will occur, thanks to the liberalization of the Azerbaijani economy," he said. Aliyev spoke about the definite delays in the implementation of the Program on the socio-economic development of the country. "We know that and will take definite steps," he said.
The President also said that in 2007, the poverty ratio decreased in Azerbaijan. Over the past 4 years, 600,000 new jobs were started in the country, including 459,000 permanent jobs. "Thus, we insured the implementation of the 5-year program for over four years," Aliyev said.
During the tour of Ali Bayramli, the President also visited the tele-mechanical factory at the Defense Industry Ministry.
From 1 October 2007, a total of 1,204,400 pensioners registered with the State Social Security Fund (SSSF). So, 301 pensioners fell per 1,000 people in Azerbaijan. The average monthly wage in the country rose by 62% as compared to similar period of 2006, which comprised AZN 58.54. The average pension rations 33% of the wage.