Azerbaijani Musavat Party and Azadlig Bloc Ready for Pre-Election Cooperation
Politics Materials 8 January 2008 17:24 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Ilhamgizi / The Musavat party is planning to cooperate with the Azadlig bloc on the threshold of the upcoming presidential election in Azerbaijan.
"We will cooperate with the Azadlig bloc despite them boycotting the presidential elections," the head of the Central Election Centre of the Musavat party Arif Hajili said to Trend.
Musavat made the decision to take part in the presidential elections in Azerbaijan scheduled for 15 October 2008. Azadlig bloc, which unites the opposition camps, Popular Front, Citizen and Development and Liberal parties, are refusing to take part in the upcoming presidential elections in Azerbaijan.
Hajili said that Musavat can cooperate with Azadlig as the bloc is interested in the creation of a democratic situation in the country.
Avaz Tamirhan, deputy chairman of the Liberal Party said to Trend that Musavat can cooperate with Azadlig if Musavat state that the party will not take part in the elections if no changes take place in the election composition.
The opposition party Musavat was founded in 1992. Isa Gambar, the present Chairman of the Party was the ex Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament (Milli Majlis) from 1992-1993 and a candidate nominated in the 2003pPresidential elections. Four MPs represent the party in the Parliament of the country.
The leader of the Liberal Party and former State Secretary, Lala Shovkat was also a candidate in the 2003 presidential elections.