Azerbaijani Foreign Minister to Visit Afghanistan
Politics Materials 1 February 2008 15:57 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 1 February / Тrend corr. F. Rzayev / The Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov will pay a visit to Afghanistan.
"The visit is scheduled for May," the Advisor in the Azerbaijani Embassy in Pakistan Sabir Rzayev said to Trend in a phone talk from Islamabad on 1 February.
That will be a return visit. Last year, the Afghan Foreign Minister visited Azerbaijan and invited his Azerbaijani counterpart to pay a visit to Afghanistan.
According to Rzayev, the date of the visit and the agenda of the negotiations will be agreed upon via diplomatic channels.
" Afghanistan needs economic and political support and the country's administration wants the Azerbaijani state and private sector, which is mastering high economic development and new technologies and has highly skilled specialists, to show interest for Afghanistan," Afghan officials said previously at the meeting with the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Pakistan and Afghanistan Eynulla Madatli. The Afghan administration wants to cooperate with Azerbaijan in oil and gas field.