Opposition Bloc Applies to Azerbaijani Interior Ministry and Diplomatic Corps
Politics Materials 4 February 2008 18:13 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 4 February / The Union for Democracy uniting three opposition parties has applied to the Azerbaijani Interior Ministry, Embassies operating in the country and international organizations, the chair of the Classic Popular Front Party of Azerbaijan (CPFPA) Mirmahmoud Miralioglu said to Trend on 4 February.
Police broke up a meeting of the Union for Democracy in the Barda region on 3 February.
The chair of the CPFPA Mirmahmoud Miralioglu, the chair of the National Democratic Party (NDP) Iskandar Hamidov and the chair of the Azadliq party Ahmad Oruj were detained and their vehicles seized. Several hours after their detention they were sent back to Baku.
According to Miralioglu, the police officer said that he had announced an emergency situation in Barda and accused the oppositionists of creation of a tensed situation in the region. The Union for Democracy treats the step as excess of power by the Interior Ministry's employees. In its appeal to the Ministry the Union demands to clear up the situation.
In its appeal addressed to diplomatic corps the Union says that the incident reflects an aggravated pre-election situation in the country and a lack of acceptable election atmosphere.