Council of Europe to Monitor Fight Against Terrorism and Money Laundering in Azerbaijan
Politics Materials 7 February 2008 12:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 7 February/ corr. Trend I. Alizadeh/ The Council of Europe began monitoring the work carried out in Azerbaijan against terrorism and money laundry. "Our visit to Azerbaijan aims at monitoring the works carried out in connection with the fight against terrorism and money laundry," Kristos Giakumopulos, the director of the Monitoring Department of the Council of Europe said during his meeting with Ogtay Asadov, the chairman of Azerbaijani parliament. The press service of parliament said to Trend.
The delegation, headed by Giakumopulos, includes the members of the Expert Committee on the Assessment of Money Laundry and Fight Against Finance of Terrorism (MONEYVAL).
Giakumopulos highly appreciated the measures taken by Azerbaijan in its fight against terrorism and money laundry. "The representatives of MONEYVAL will hold one more monitoring in April. The work carried out and the results of the monitoring will be discussed in the Committee meeting to be held in July," he said.
The speaker of the Azerbaijani parliament said that Azerbaijan is fighting against the laundry of illegally-obtained money and the financing of terrorism and terrorism itself. Parliament has already approved the Convention on Legalization, Reveal, Withdrawal and Confiscation of Income Obtained Unlawfully.