Azerbaijani Democratic Party to Take Part in Presidential Elections Regardless of Pre-Election Situation: Party Chairman
Politics Materials 18 February 2008 13:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 18 February / corr. Trend S. Ilhamgizi/ Democratic Party of Azerbaijan (DPA) will not change its decision to take part in the presidential elections whatever the situation in the country before the elections.
"Whatever the situation during the pre-election period, we will take part in the presidential elections to the end," Sardar Jalaloglu, the chairman of DPA said to Trend on 18 February.
On 16 February, a meeting of the Supreme Assembly of the party decided to nominate the Chairman of the party Sardar Jalaloglu as candidate for the presidential elections to be held in Azerbaijan in October in 2008.
The brother of Jalaloglu, a member of the Assembly, said that if the current political situation in Azerbaijan does not change, the party will not take part in the elections. Mammadov said that if there is falsification in the election process, the party will refuse to take part in them.
"We will not serve as a decoration in false elections. If the outcome of the elections is determined beforehand, we will boycott the elections," the DPA activist said.
Jalaloglu said that he is not going to yield to other candidates and boycott elections. "Everybody may express their different opinions until a unified decision of the party is adopted, however, the non-fulfillment of the decision adopted by the Assembly can lead to confusion in the party. All party members should follow the final decision of the party," Jalaloglu said.
The DPA was founded in 1992 by Sardar Jalaloglu. The party has refused to follow a radical course since January 2007 and decided to establish a dialogue with the government.
The Azadlig bloc who unites three opposition parties said that it will boycott the elections if a favourable election atmosphere is not created. The parties Musavat, Umid and Great Establishment will nominate their own candidates for the elections.