GUAM Eager to Gain France’s Support in ‘Lingering Conflicts’
Politics Materials 20 February 2008 18:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 20 February / corr Trend S.Agayeva / GUAM is eager to gain France's support in the issues of lingering conflicts in GUAM ( Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova). .
GUAM countries injected to UN draft resolution on 'lingering conflicts' in GUAM and their results for the international peace, security and development. The 'four' calls on the nations to confirm the territorial integrity of the countries, where separatist-spirited ethic groups have been kept since the Soviet period - Nagorno-Karabakh in Azerbaijan, Abkhaz and Tzkhinvali regions of Georgia and Trans-Dniester region in Moldova. Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine have noted in the draft resolution that the lingering conflicts continue threatening the peace and stability in the respective regions, calling on the countries to assist in the conflict resolution processes in the area of GUAM.
During the meeting with Veronik Buzhone-Bare -the deputy head of the Department for political issues of the French Foreign Ministry, Valeriy Chechelashvili -the Secretary General of the Organization for Democracy and Development - GUAM, appealed for France's support in infusing the resolution to the 62nd UN General Assembly, the Secretariat of the organization in Kiev told Trend on 20 January.
Four post-Soviet republics; Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova, established the GUAM format in 1997, during a summit of the presidents of European Union countries in Strasburg. In 1999, Uzbekistan joined the organization, but four years later left it. In 2006, at the first summit of the organization in Kiev, a decision was made to announce GUAM as an international organization with a new name; Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM.