Palestine to Fight Emphatically but Israel to Protect its Territory
Palestine to Fight Emphatically but   Israel to Protect its Territory
Azerbaijan, Baku, 21 February / Trend corr. R.Abdullayev, R.Hafizoglu / The Islamic Jihad movement in Palestine will fight forcefully against Israel and Israel will protect its territory.
" Israel fulfills all the necessary measures in order to protect its citizen from possible terrorist acts,' Eddi Shapira, the official representative of Israeli Foreign Ministry, reported to Trend.
According to media information, special intelligence departments in Arabian countries pass secret information regarding HAMAS leaders and Islamic Jihad. Ayman Faed, one of the leaders of the Islamic Jihad and members of his family were killed as a result of an air attack by Israeli forces on 16 February.
No country will endure the terrible Palestinian terror over the Israelis. " Israel, like other countries, will fight against Islamic terrorism," Shapira said.
Shapira denied its connection with Israel of the death of Imad Mugnia, one of the leaders of Shiite wing of Hezbollah, in Damask. He said that Mugnia committed many crimes and called him vicious murderer.
Khalid Batsh, the new leader of Islami Jihad, reported to Trend that the organization did not depend on the leader, but from its principles. Killing leaders cannot prevent the fighting in Palestine. Batsh believes that the will of Israel to murder HAMAS and other radical group leaders demonstrates again that Israel is a terrorist state.
" Israel cannot achieve anything by killing HAMAS and Islamic Jihad leaders," Batsh said by a telephone from Palestine. Batsh believes that Israel murdered Faed and Mugnia on the cooperation with Arabian countries.
" Israel does not realize that death for belief is our highest and primary target. There is no sense to threaten us with death," he said. Bash considers that then special services of Arabian countries should stop cooperation with Israel.
"The leaders of some Arabian countries cooperate closely with Israel. Such cooperation contradicts both the interests of Palestinians and their own countries," Batsh noted.
Isam Mohammad, the dean of the Islamic University in Gaza sector, stated that killing of organization leaders would not give positive results to Israel. "Murder of leaders strengthen the political authority of the organizations," Mohammad stated by a telephone from Gaza sector.
On 11 February, Ehud Barak, the Defense Minister of Israel, stated that Israel would implement air attacks on the Islamic Resistance Movement (HAMAS) and other radical groups in Palestine.