Ways to Solve Conflict in GUAM Territory to be Discussed in Baku
Politics Materials 26 February 2008 15:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 26 February / corr Trend S.Agayeva / Basic principles to resolve the conflicts in the territory of GUAM, a regional organization among Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova, will be discussed in Baku.
An international conference with a similar title will be held in Baku on 15-16 April under the auspices of the Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM, the Secretariat of the organization with the headquarters in Kiev announced on 26 February.
In 2007 GUAM countries injected to UN draft resolution on 'lingering conflicts' in GUAM and their results for the international peace, security and development. The 'four' calls on the nations to confirm the territorial integrity of the countries, where separatist-spirited ethic groups have been kept since the Soviet period - Nagorno-Karabakh in Azerbaijan, Abkhaz and Tzkhinvali regions of Georgia and Trans-Dniester region in Moldova.
Azerbaijan, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine have noted in the draft resolution that the lingering conflicts continue to threaten the peace and stability in the respective regions, calling on countries to assist in the conflict resolution processes in the area of GUAM.
Four post-Soviet republics; Georgia, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Moldova, established the GUAM format in 1997, during a summit of the presidents of European Union countries in Strasburg. In 1999, Uzbekistan joined the organization, but four years later left it. In 2006, at the first summit of the organization in Kiev, a decision was made to announce GUAM as an international organization with a new name; Organization for Democracy and Economic Development - GUAM.
Participating in the forthcoming conference will be international conflictologists and official delegates from GUAM member-countries.